Indian Passports

Where all can Indian passport holders travel without applying for a prior visa? Well, it’s a question I have often wondered about. Luckily for us, Ajit Q paid Google Answers $10 to do some digging. 

It’s over 65+ countries to which we can land with our passports :-)

The following is the result of my research for the countries which
permit an Indian passport-holder to enter without a visa or by
obtaining a visa upon arrival.

ALBANIA
Visa required, which can be obtained on arrival if holding
confirmation from Albanian Ministry of Interior stating that visa will
be available on arrival. Confirmation must be obtained before
departure to Albania.

AZERBAIJAN
Visa required, which can be issued on arrival for a max. stay of 30
days. An invitation is not necessary but it is recommended to hold a
document that shows the purpose of the visit. Visa is only valid for
the cities listed in the visa.

BAHRAIN
If travelling for business purposes visa can be obtained on arrival,
but this is subject to Immigration evaluation.

BERMUDA
Visa not required.
Bermuda Immigration officers will decide on max. period of stay (up to
6 months) depending on reason for travel. Stays exceeding 6 months
require application for residency in person.

BHUTAN
Visa not required for a max. stay of 2 weeks, provided permit is
issued upon arrival by Immigration Department.

BURUNDI
Visa required. However, visa can be obtained on arrival, if no diplomatic
representation of Burundi is located in country of origin.

CAMBODIA
Visa required. However, visa can be obtained on arrival, if coming for:
- touristic purposes for a stay of max. 1 month.
- business purposes for a stay of max. 1 month.

CAMEROON
Visa required. Visa on arrival can only be issued to those holding a prior
approval from  Le Diligue General de L’Immigration.

CANADA
Visa required.
If entering from the U.S.A. with a used single entry visa, the visitor
may re-enter without obtaining a new Canadian visa, provided the I-94
from the U.S.A. and the Canadian port stamps are still valid.

CAPE VERDE ISLANDS
Visa not required if:
- Passenger was a former national of Cape Verde Isl.,
  incl. wife, husband or children provided holding
  proof thereof;
- travelling as tourist in organized group and holding
   Certificado Colectivo de Identidade et Viagem
   (no limit for number of tourists).
Individual passengers coming from countries where no diplomatic
representation of Cape Verde is established may obtain visa on
arrival.

COOK ISLANDS
If visit is solely for touristic purposes visa not required for a stay
of max. 31 days.
If visit is for business purposes (which may include acting for or on
behalf of a person/firm established outside Cook Islands) visa
required (which can be issued on arrival), for a stay of max. 21 days.

COSTA RICA
Visa not required for a stay of 30 days.

CUBA
Visa required.
If coming for touristic purposes and holding Tourist Card
(“Tarjeta del Turista”): visa not required.

DJIBOUTI
Visa required, which can be obtained on arrival provided holding
return ticket, for a max. stay of 1 month.

DOMINICA
Visa not required for stay of max. 21 days.

EGYPT
Visa required. However, a 14 days visa -free of charge- can be obtained on
arrival, if entering Egypt via South Sinai (through Sant Katherine,
Sharm El Sheik or Taba airports), provided:
- remaining in South Sinai resorts; and
- not continuing to any other city in Egypt.

ERITREA
Visa required, which can be obtained on arrival for a stay of max. 1
month (renewable for another 2 months), provided request has been made
by sponsor to Eritrea Immigration at least 48 hours before arrival.

ETHIOPIA
Visa required, which can be obtained on arrival for a max. stay of 3
months if attending African Union meetings and holding official
letters pertaining to the travel. In some other cases visa can also be
obtained if coming for business purposes.

FIJI
Visa not required. On arrival a visitor’s permit can be obtained for a
stay of max. 4 months.

GEORGIA
Visa required.
Visa (of various types and length of stays) can be obtained on arrival
at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Visa Dept. at the airport. However,
one months notice of arrival is required.

GIBRALTAR
Visa required. However, if holding:
- a multiple entry visa (valid for at least 1 year) to the
  United Kingdom; OR
- a passport endorsed “Certificate of Entitlement to the
  Right of Abode in the United Kingdom” visa not required.

GRENADA
Visa not required for a stay of max. 3 months.

GUAM
If arriving directly from U.S. Mainland, Alaska, Hawaii, Puerto Rico
or U.S. Virgin Islands, no entry documents required due to no
immigration control.

GUINEA-BISSAU
Visa required.
If arriving from a country without representation of Guinea-Bissau,
visa applications by letter to be made 14 days prior to arrival to:
Comissariado de Estado da Seguranca Nacional e Ordem Publica da
Republica da Guinea-Bissau (State Directorate of National Security and
Public order of the Republic of Guinea-Bissau). The visa will then be
available at the airport of Guinea-Bissau.

HAITI
Visa not required for a stay of max. 3 months.

HONG KONG
Visa not required for stay of max. 14 days.

INDONESIA
Visa required, which can be obtained on arrival for a max. stay of 30
days provided:
- passport contains at least one unused visa page for the
  visa-on-arrival sticker, which covers entire passport page; AND
- holding ticket and other documents for return/onward journey.

IRAN
Visa required. However, it can be issued on arrival provided:
- coming for tourist purposes only for a max. stay of 7 days; OR
- passenger has been introduced by means of a letter from
  valid organization or government at least two days prior to
  arrival, for a max. stay of 72 hours.

ISRAEL
Visa required. However, if travelling in a group of 10 or more passengers
and holding prior approval from Ministry of Interior visa can be
obtained on arrival.

JAMAICA
Visa not required, for a max. stay of 14 days.

KAZAKHSTAN
Visa required.
A visa can be issued on arrival at Almaty/Astana airports (provided
pre-arranged and approved by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of
Kazakhstan) for both private and business purposes, for a stay of max.
one month.

KENYA
Visa required.
It is possible for a visa for a max. stay of 3 months to be
issued on arrival. However, this will cause considerable delay.

KOREA (REPUBLIC)
Visa required.
However, visa not required for a stay of max. 30 days provided:
A. holding visa for Australia, Canada, Japan, New Zealand or
   U.S.A. and travelling to or from these countries; OR
B. having visited Korea (Rep.) 4 times within the last 2 years
   or 10 times or more in total.

KUWAIT
Visa required. However, visa can be obtained on arrival if coming for vacation
or leisure for a stay of max. 1 month, provided:
- having sponsor in Kuwait holding the original visa; and
- holding confirmation from transporting airline that visa is
  available on arrival.

KYRGYZSTAN
Visa required.
Visa can be issued on arrival  for a stay of max. one month when coming from:
- countries with Kyrgyzstan representation, provided holding
  confirmation from Kyrgyzstan authorities;
- countries without Kyrgyzstan representation, provided
  a sponsor can announce the passenger(s) to the authorities.

LEBANON
Visa can be obtained on arrival under certain conditions to:
- businessmen and other top professionals residing in a GCC
  member country (see TIRGL/GCC ); OR
- businessmen with prior approval from Lebanese Immigration; OR
- tourist groups.

LIBERIA
Visa required.
If arriving from a country without diplomatic representation of
Liberia: visa issue on arrival possible if holding telex confirmation
from the station manager of delivering airline.

MACAO
Visa not required for a stay of max. 30 days.

MADAGASCAR
Visa required. A 90 days visa can be obtained on arrival.

MALAYSIA
Visa required. However, if coming for touristic purposes, visa can be obtained
on arrival, for a max. stay of 30 days.

MALDIVES
Visa required, which can be obtained on arrival for:
1. a max. stay of 30 days, provided holding:
   – hotel confirmation; and
   – sufficient funds to cover stay; and
   – onward/return ticket for next destination.; OR
2. a stay of more than 30 days, to a max. stay of 90 days,
   provided passenger has:
   – a local sponsor, who must inform Immigration at Male at
     least 1 day prior to passengers arrival; and
   – onward/return ticket for next destination.

MAURITIUS
Visa not required for a max. stay of 15 days for touristic purposes only.

MICRONESIA
Visa not required for a stay of max. 30 days, provided coming for
touristic or visitor purposes.

MOLDOVA
Visa required, which can be obtained on arrival at Chisinau Airport provided:
- arriving from a country without diplomatic representation of
  Moldova.

MONTSERRAT
Visa not required for a max. stay of:
- 3 months, provided travelling with passport;
- 14 days when travelling with other documents.

MOZAMBIQUE
Visa required. However, if coming for touristic or business purposes, visa can
be obtained on arrival (at airport only).

NEPAL
Visa not required.

NIUE
Visa not required for a stay up to 30 days provided holding:
- confirmed return/onward ticket; AND
- documents required for return/onward journey; AND
- sufficient funds.

NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS
Visa required. However, if holding U.S. entry visa, visa not required
for a max. stay of 30 days, provided U.S. visa:
- is valid for 60 days from entry date into CNMI; AND
- allows re-entry back into the U.S.A. on departure.

PALAU ISLANDS
Visa required, which can be obtained on arrival for a stay of max. 30 days.

PUERTO RICO
If arriving directly from Mainland U.S.A., Alaska, Guam, Hawaii or
U.S. Virgin Islands no entry documents required due to no immigration
control.

QATAR
Visa required.
The following visas can be obtained on arrival:
   – 14 day tourist visa, provided application submitted to
     airport immigration at least 24 hours before arrival by
     any of the registered hotels in Doha.
     Passenger must also hold proof of confirmed hotel
     reservation and at least USD 1,400.- or any major credit
     card; OR
   – 7 day business visa can be issued at Doha airport
     provided notification received at least 48 hours prior to arrival.

SAMOA
Visa not required if holding a visitor’s permit, which can be obtained
on arrival for a stay of max. 60 days.

SAO TOME & PRINCIPE
Visa required.
Visa may only be granted on arrival provided prior arrangements have
been made by transporting carrier up to 24 hours prior to flight
departure. Max. stay of one month allowed.

SEYCHELLES
Visa not required as Visitor’s Permit for 1 month (depends on validity
of ticket) will be issued on arrival provided holding:
- onward/return ticket or otherwise ticket must be purchased on
  arrival; AND
- sufficient funds (USD 150.- per day) and proof of
  accommodation during stay.

SIERRA LEONE
Visa required. However, visa on arrival is also possible under
following conditions:
- no diplomatic representation of Sierra Leone at point of
  origin; AND
- sponsor or contact person in Sierra Leone should arrange
  Landing Permit with the Principal Immigration Officer.
  Details of such Landing Permit should be given to the
  Station Manager of transporting airline at least 48 hours
  prior to arrival.

SRI LANKA
Visa required, which can be obtained on arrival for a touristic stay
of max. 30 days.

ST. KITTS-NEVIS
Visa not required for a stay of max. 3 months.

ST. VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES
Visa not required for a max. stay of 1 month.

TANZANIA
Visa required, which can be obtained on arrival.

THAILAND
Visa required.
Visa can be obtained on arrival (ONLY at Bangkok, Chiang Mai,
Chiang Rai, Hat Yai, Phuket, Samui Int’l, Sukhothai, Surat
Thani, Utapao airports) for a stay of max. 15 days, provided:
- coming for touristic purposes; AND
- passport is valid at least 6 months; AND
- holding onward/return ticket; AND
- holding USD 250.- per person or USD 500.- per family.

TIMOR LESTE
Entry Permit can be obtained on arrival for a max. stay of 30 days.

TOGO
Visa required, which can be obtained on arrival for max. 7 days.

TURKS & CAICOS ISL.
Visa not required for a stay of max. 30 days.

TUVALU
Visa required, which can be obtained on arrival for a stay of max. one month.

UGANDA
Visa required, which can be obtained on arrival.

VANUATU
Visa not required for a max. stay of 30 days.

VIRGIN ISLANDS (BRITISH)
Visa not required for a stay of max. 30 days.

Source: Quantas
This search engine and database is provided and managed by the
International Air Transport Association (IATA).
http://www.qantas.com.au/info/flying/beforeYouTravel/visaHealth

About these ads